How Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil Can Improve Your Life

woman getting a massage

Apricot oil, commonly known as apricot kernel oil, is a thin, odourless oil extracted from the apricot seed or kernel. The oil is light and has a nutty, fragrant flavour, making it a favourite addition to many culinary attempts worldwide. While this is the most common use, it can actually be used for cosmetics as well!

There are two types of apricot kernel oil, one for cosmetic use and the other for culinary usage. This oil contains high quantities of vitamin E, vitamin K, and various potent antioxidants—including caffeic acid and different catechins—all of which contribute to its health advantages. 

It is widely utilised in the field of massage therapy. It is adaptable and provides several benefits depending on how you utilise it.

Benefits of Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

With the help of aromatherapy accessories, Apricot Kernel Oil can be effectively used as a medium to carry your custom mix of essential oils. Read on below to know what wonders Apricot kernel carrier oil can do for your body:

Slows Down Aging

Apricot kernel oil’s emollient characteristics exfoliate and hydrate the skin, assisting it in retaining moisture, reducing dry skin areas, and easing inflammatory disorders, such as rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema. 

Rub apricot kernel oil lightly on your body regularly for more nourished, smooth, and beautiful skin. It can also be used to help minimise the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes.

Helps Prevent Acne Breakouts

Applying apricot kernel oil to the location of an acne flare-up helps reduce inflammation and prevent sebum accumulation in the glands. As such, it addresses both the symptoms and the underlying cause of acne!

Rejuvenates Your Hair and Scalp

Many individuals apply this oil to their hair and scalp because it might strengthen weak hair strands and boost hair follicle health. It may be applied straight to the hair scalp and locks as a hair mask. 

It also aids in the reduction of inflammatory diseases on the scalp, such as dandruff.

Improves Cardiovascular Health

Consumption of apricot kernel oil may be beneficial to the heart and circulatory system. 

In humans, this oil has been shown to reduce the risk of myocardial infarction. Apricot oil may be used in cuisine as a salad dressing and in particular recipes that complement the flavour of this oil.

A Natural Moisturizer for Dry Skins

If you have naturally dry or aging skin, a daily intake of apricot oil will improve your skin significantly. 

The skin types of dry and mature skin are incredibly similar. They both require assistance in exfoliating; they both need to be brightened and renewed, and they both require supervision to become healthy and young. Because of its natural vitamin A concentration, apricot oil can benefit your skin in all of these ways! While vitamin A may be drying, finding it on an apricot oil basis helps to mitigate this.

Conclusion

Apricot kernel oil is classified as safe regarding topical applications but should not be ingested directly unless manufactured specifically for culinary uses. Although it has hypoallergenic properties, you should still conduct a skin patch test before applying it to the entirety of your face and body. 

Are you looking for a provider of essential oils in Perth? Here at Anita’s Oil Essentials, we supply high-grade essential oils, the best aroma diffusers, and accessories for essential oil bottles. Get in touch with us today to find out more about our products!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *